Mardi Gras 2019 Parade Schedule

The Carnival season offers an abundance of parades both in New Orleans and the surrounding region. The printable schedule below is just a starting point for knowing what’s on offer. Online route maps are available at MardiGras.com. For smartphone apps for convenient mapping and tracking of parades, plus news and info about themes, celebrity riders and throw offerings, as well as delays and changes in scheduling (usually due to inclement weather), click here.

Jan. 6 — Sunday

Phunny Phorty Phellows
Uptown
7:00 pm
Funky Uptown
Uptown
follows Phunny Phorty Phellows
Joan of Arc
French Quarter
7:00 pm
Champs-Elysees
Marigny/French Quarter
7:30 pm

Jan. 12 — Saturday

St. John Fools of Misrule
Covington
6:00 pm

Feb. 9 — Saturday

Chewbacchus
Bywater/Marigny
7:00 pm

Feb. 15 - Friday

Boheme
Marigny/French Quarter
7:00 pm

Feb. 16 - Saturday

Poseidon
Slidell
6:00 pm
Krewe du Vieux
Marigny/French Quarter
6:30 pm
Delusion
Marigny/French Quarter
7:00 pm

Feb. 17 — Sunday

Little Rascals
Metairie
12 noon
Slidellians
Slidell
1:00 pm
Perseus
Slidell
follows Slidellians
'tit Rex
St. Roch/Marigny
5:00 pm

Feb. 22 — Friday

Karnaval
Armstrong Park
2:00 pm
Cork
French Quarter
3:00 pm
Hercules
Houma
6:00 pm
Oshun
Uptown
6:00 pm
Cleopatra
Uptown
6:30 pm
Eve
Mandeville
7:00 pm
Excalibur
Metairie
7:30 pm

Feb. 23 — Saturday

Krewe de Paws of Olde Towne
Slidell
10:00 am
Adonis
West Bank
11:45 am
Tchefuncte
Madisonville
1:00 pm
Nemesis
Chalmette
1:00 pm
Pontchartrain
Uptown
12 noon
Choctaw
Uptown
1:00 pm
Freret
Uptown
2:00 pm
Sparta
Uptown
5:30 pm
Pygmalion
Uptown
6:15 pm
Caesar
Metairie
6:00 pm
Olympia
Covington
6:00 pm

Feb. 24 — Sunday

Femme Fatale
Uptown
11:00 am
Carrollton
Uptown
12 noon
King Arthur and Merlin
Uptown
1:00 pm
Alla
Uptown
2:00 pm
Barkus
French Quarter
2:00 pm
Claude
Slidell
1:00
Dionysus
Slidell
2:00 pm
Titans
Slidell
5:00 pm
Kings
Metairie
5:30 pm

Feb. 27 — Wednesday

Druids
Uptown
6:15 pm
Nyx
Uptown
7:00 pm

Feb. 28 — Thursday

Babylon
Uptown
5:00 pm
Chaos
Uptown
5:45 pm
Muses
Uptown
6:00 pm

March 1 — Friday

Hermes
Uptown
5:30 pm
d'Etat
Uptown
6:00 pm
Selene
Slidell
6:30 pm
Aphrodite
Houma
6:30 pm
Morpheus
Uptown
7:00 pm
Original Krewe of Orpheus
Mandeville
7:00 pm
Centurions
Metairie
6:30 pm

March 2 — Saturday

NOMTOC
West Bank
10:45 am
Iris
Uptown
11:00 am
Tucks
Uptown
12 noon
Endymion
Mid-City
4:15 pm
Isis
Metairie
6:30 pm

March 3— Sunday

Okeanos
Uptown
11:00 am
Mid-City
Uptown
11:45 am
Thoth
Uptown
12 noon
Bacchus
Uptown
5:15 pm

March 4 — Monday

Athena
Metairie
5:30 pm
Pandora
Metairie
follows Athena
Red Beans
Bywater/Marigny/Treme
2:00 pm
Dead Beans
Bayou St. John/Treme
2:00 pm
Proteus
Uptown
5:15 pm
Orpheus
Uptown
6:00 pm

March 5 — Fat Tuesday

Zulu
Uptown
8:00 am
Saint Anne
Bywater/Marigny/French Quarter
9:00 am
Rex
Uptown
10:00 am
Elks Orleans
Uptown
follows Rex
Crescent City
Uptown
follows Elks Orleanians
Argus
Metairie
10:00 am
Elks Jefferson
Metairie
follows Argus
Jefferson Trucks
Metairie
follows Elks Jefferson
Lions
Covington
10:00 am
Covington Lions Club
Covington
10:30 am
Chahta
Lacombe
1:00 pm
Folsom
Folsom
1:30 pm

All things Mardi Gras in New Orleans